UCC’s Parents Site

Welcome UCC parents. Bookmark this portal and stay on top of student news, key dates, events, program information and more.

Wilder Library Reading Lists for Boys

The Wilder Library at the Prep would like to recommend a list of titles for your son’s leisure reading. In most cases one title by a particular author has been listed, but many others are suitable. 

 

Primary reading lists – all categories

Primary Reading List : (SK-3) Picture books – some favourites
Janell Cannon Verdi
Chih-Yuan Chen Guji Guji
Rod Clement Counting on Frank
Barbara Cooney Miss Rumphius
David Elliott Finn throws a fit
Jules Feiffer Bark George
Mem Fox Tough Boris
Phoebe Gilman The balloon tree
Emily Gravett Spells
Kevin Hawkes The wicked big toddlah
Simon James Baby brains
Oliver Jeffers How to catch a star
Jonathan London What newt could do for turtle
Susan Meddaugh Martha speaks
Bill Peet Cowardly Clyde
Barbara Reid Two by two
Maurice Sendak Where the wild things are
David Shannon No, David!
William Steig The amazing bone
Melanie Watt Scaredy Squirrel
Mo Willems The pigeon finds a hotdog!
 
Novels: for reading aloud, reading together, or reading independently
Richard Atwater Mr. Pepper’s penguins
Avi Poppy
Judy Blume Tales of a fourth grade nothing
Roald Dahl Fantastic Mr. Fox
Kate DiCamillo The tale of Despereaux
Paul Fleischman The Half-a-Moon Inn
James Howe Bunnicula
Chris Kurtz The adventures of a South Pole pig
Ursula Leguin Catwings
Alison McGhee Firefly Hollow
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Shiloh
Sara Pennypacker Stuart’s cape
Jon Scieszka The knights of tthe kitchen table
Donald Sobol Encyclopedia Brown, boy detective
E.B. White Charlotte’s web
Stuart Little
Ian Whybrow Little Wolf’s book of badness
 
Beginning Independent Reading: many of these are series
Tedd Arnold Fly guy
Helaine Becker Looney Bay all stars
Jim Benton Lunch walks among us
Adam Blade Beast quest
Denys Cazet Minnie and Moo
Troy Cummings The notebook of doom
Tony Davis Roland Wright, future knight
D.L. Green Zeke Meeks
Dan Gutman My weird school
Elizabeth S. Hunt Secret agent Jack Stalwart
Nancy Krulik Magic Bone
H.I. Larry Zac Power
Megan McDonald Stink
Peggy Parish Amelia Bedelia
Mary Pope Osborne Magic tree house
Lissa Rovetch Hot dog and Bob
Cynthia Rylant Poppleton
Jon Scieszka Battle Bunny
Marjorie W. Sharmat Nate the great
Francesca Simon Horrid Henry
Geronimo Stilton Lost treasure of the emerald eye
Ursula Vernon Dragonsbreath
Mo Willems Elephant and Piggy
 
Other Recommended Classics:
Jean de Brunhoff Babar
Virginia Lee Burton Mike Mulligan and his steam shovel
Rudyard Kipling Just so stories
Munro Leaf The story of Ferdinand
A.A. Milne Winnie-the-Pooh
Michael Morpurgo The McElderry book of Aesop’s fables
Beatrix Potter The tale of Peter Rabbit
H.A. Rey Curious George
Dr. Seuss The cat in the hat
Van Dyke Parks Jump! : the adventures of Brer Rabbit
Helen Ward Unwitting wisdom : an anthology of Aesop’s animal fables
 
Poetry Collections:
David Booth Til all the stars have fallen
Kenyon Cox Mixed beasts
Douglas Florian Mammalabilia
Mary Ann Hoberman, ed. Forget-me-nots : poems to learn by heart
Bill Martin Jr., ed. The Bill Martin Jr. big book of poetry
Jack Prelutsky, ed. The beauty of the beast
Scranimals
Shel Silverstein The light in the attic
 
Primary Non-Fiction :
Deb Lucke The book of time-outs: a mostly true history of the world’s biggest troublemakers
Jason Chin Island : a story of the Galapagos
Gail Herman Who was Jackie Robinson? (and others in the “Who Was”, “Where is” and “What is” series)
Ben Hillman How strong is it? : a mighty book about strength
Steve Jenkins Actual size
Down, down, down : a journey to the bottom of the sea
Move!
Nelson Kadir Nelson Mandela
Kathryn Lasky One beetle too many : the extraordinary adventures of Charles Darwin
Mary Pope Osborne The one-eyed giant
Simon Mugford Dinosaur ABC
David Smith If the world were a village
 
Primary – Graphic novels : many of these are series
Eric Craddock BC mambo
Maxwell Eaton The flying beaver brothers and the evil penguin plan
Christopoher Ford Stickman Odyssey
Emmanuel Guibert Ariol
Sardine
Ben Hatke Zita the spacegirl
Jarrett Krosoczka Lunch lady
Jeff Limke Theseus : battling the Minotaur
David Orme Billy Blaster
Aaron Reyholds Joey Fly, private eye
Kean Soo Jellaby
Ashley Spires Binky the space cat
Geronimo Stilton The discovery of America
Lewis Trondheim A.L.I.E.E.E.N

 

Form 4-7 Reading list

Form 4
Katherine Applegate The one and only Ivan
Mac Barnett The terrible two
Andrew Clements Frindle
Bruce Coville Jeremy Thatcher, dragon hatcher
Cressida Cowell How to train your dragon
Roald Dahl Charlie and the chocolate factory
Tom Greenwald Charlie Joe Jackson’s guide to not reading
Andy Griffiths The 13-story treehouse
Gordon Korman Swindle
Kathryn Lasky The capture
C.S. Lewis The lion, the witch and the wardrobe
Roy MacGregor The night they stole the Stanley Cup
Kate McMullan Have a hot time Hades
Elizabeth Mann Little man
Brandon Mull Wild born
Liz Pichon The brilliant world of Tom Gates
Lemony Snicket Who could that be at this hour?
Laren Tarshis The sinking of the Titanic, 1912
Janet Tashjian My life as a book
Michael Wade And then it happened
 
Form 5
Lloyd Alexander The book of three
K.L. Armstrong Loki’s wolves
Joseph Bruchac Skeleton man
T.R. Burns The bad apple
Rob Buyea Because of Mr. Terupt
Gennifer Choldenko Al Capone does my shirts
Emma Clayton The Roar
Suzanne Collins Gregor the overlander
Mark Cooper Fledgling : Jason Steed
Chris D’Lacey The fire within
Michael Ford The fire of Ares
Stuart Gibbs Spy school
Evan Kuhlman Brother from a box
Derek Landy Skulduggery Pleasant
Lisa McMann The Unwanteds
Michael Morpurgo Kensuke’s kingdom
Brandon Mull A world without heroes
Uri Orlev The island on Bird Street
R.J.Palacio Wonder
James Patterson The worst years of my life
Brian Selznick The Marvels
Trenton Lee Stewart The mysterious Benedict Society
Jane Yolen Dragon’s blood
 
Form 6
Chris Bradford Young samurai : the way of the warrior
Eoin Colfer Artemis Fowl
Caroline Cooney The face on the milk carton
Nancy Farmer The sea of trolls
John Flanagan The ruins of Gorlan
Margaret Haddix Among the hidden
Carl Hiaasen Scat
Anthony Horowitz Stormbreaker
Philip Kerr The Akhenaten adventures
Matt Myklusch The accidental hero
Susin Nielsen Word nerd
Kenneth Oppel The nest
R.J. Palacio Wonder
James Patterson Maximum ride : the angel experiment
Wilson Rawls Where the red ferm grows
Michael Scott The alchemyst
J.R.R. Tolkien The hobbit
Eleanor Updale Montmorency: thief, liar, gentleman?
Mark Walden H.I.V.E.
Eric Walters We all fall down
Robert Westall The machine gunners
 
Form 7
Douglas Adams The hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy
Isabel Allende City of the beasts
Paolo Bacigalupi Ship breaker
Susan Bartoletti The boy who dared
Martyn Bedford Flip
Clare Bell Ratha’s creature
Joseph Bruchac Killer of enemies
Orson Scott Card Ender’s game
Agatha Christie Murder on the Orient Express
Joe Craig Jimmy Coates : killer
James Dashner The maze runner
Laura Elliot Under a war-torn sky
Nancy Farmer The sea of trolls
Catherine Fisher Incarceron
Neil Gaiman The graveyard book
Maurice Gee Salt
Mark Haddon The curious incident of the dog in the night-time
Charles Higson The enemy
S.E. Hinton The outsiders
Anne Holm I am David
Anthony Horowitz Raven’s gate
E.L. Konigsburg Silent to the bone
Pittacus Lore I am number four
Graham McNamee Bonechiller
John Marsden Tomorrow, when the war began
Robert Muchamore The recruit
Andy Mulligan Trash
Walter Dean Myers Fallen angels
Garth Nix Sabriel
Kenneth Oppel The boundless
Philip Pullman The golden compass
Veronica Roth Divergent
Robert Sharenow The Berlin boxing club
Arthur Slade The hunchback assignments
Caroline Stevermer River rats
Jonathan Stroud The amulet of Samarkand
Anne Ursu The shadow thieves
Scott Westerfeld Leviathan
John Wilson Four steps to death
Markus Zusak The book thief

 

Non-fiction and graphic novels – form 5 and up

Non-Fiction – Form 5 and up
Rhoda Blumberg Shipwrecked : the true adventures of a Japanese boy
Georgia Bragg How they croaked : the awful end of the awfully famous
Roald Dahl Boy
Ingri D’Aulaires D’Aulaire’s book of Greek myths
Dan Green Technology : a byte-size world
Anne Frank The diary of a young girl
Laura Hillenbrand Unbroken: an Olympian’s journey from airman to castaway to captive
Phillip M. Hoose The boys who challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club
Ji-Li Jiang Red scarf girl : a memoir of the Cultural Revolution
Paul Keery Canada at war : a graphic history of World War Two
Joseph Lekuton Facing the lion: growing up Maasai on the African savanna
Cunxin Li Mao’s last dancer
Mark Pfetzer Within reach: my Everest story
Al Seckel Optical illusions
Eric Williams The wooden horse
 
Graphic novels : many of these are series
Frank Cammuso The dodgeball chronicles
Rene Goscinny Asterix
Herge Tintin
Kazu Kibuishi The amulet
George O’Connor Hades, lord of the dead
Jason Shiga Meanwhile
Jeff Smith Bone
Raina Telgemeier Smile
Doug TenNapel Bad island
Ghostopolis
Don Wood Into the volcano